Schedule

November 18, 2013

Young Researchers' Workshop

The special program for young scientists is scheduled at Taniguchi Memorial Hall, Integrated Life Science Building 1F, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University.

November 19-20, 2013

Presentations

  Presentations are scheduled at Icho Kaikan.
  The scientific program of TCUID 2013 consists of the following oral and poster
  presentations.
- Oral Presentations
  • Special Lecture
  • Invited Presntations
  • Presentations from the Akira Project and from IFReC
- Poster Presentations
  • Poster Sessions are scheduled after Session 4.

Reception

The reception party will be held in the evening of Tuesday, November 19. Please sign up for the reception when you register for the symposium. The fee is JPY3,000 for regular participants and is free of charge for students.


Refreshments

There will be refreshment breaks between sessions.


Program

Monday, November 18   - Taniguchi Memorial Hall -

Young Researchers' Workshop

14:00-

Registration

14:30-17:30

Workshop


Tuesday, November 19   - Icho Kaikan -

Presentations

 8:45- 9:30

Registration


 9:30- 9:40

Opening Remarks
Saburo AIMOTO (Trustee and Vice President of Osaka University, Japan)

 9:40- 9:50

Guest's Speech
Kazuo KYUMA (Executive Member, Council for Science and Technology Policy, Cabinet Office, Government of Japan)


Session 1: Immunology 1
[Chaired by Osamu TAKEUCHI and Tatsuya SAITOH]

 9:50-10:30

Myung-Shik LEE 
(Sungkyunkwan Medical Samsung Seoul Hospital, Korea)
Role of Paneth Cells and Akkermansia in Metaboinflammation of Obesity

10:30-11:10

Thirumala-Devi KANNEGANTI 
(St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA)
Mediators of Inflammatory Responses

11:10-11:50

Kensuke MIYAKE (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Mechanisms Regulating Nucleic Acid Sensing Toll-like Receptors


11:50-13:10

Lunch Break


Session 2: Immunology 2
[Chaired by Ken ISHII and Yutaro KUMAGAI]

13:10-13:40

Masahiro YAMAMOTO (Osaka University, Japan)
Toxoplasma gondii Polymorphic Dense Granule Protein GRA6 Selectively and Strain-specifically Activates NFAT4

13:40-14:10

Cevayir COBAN (Osaka University, Japan)
A New Gateway for Cerebral Malaria Immunopathology


14:10-14:25

Coffee Break


Session 3: Systems Biology
[Chaired by Yutaka SUZUKI and Ashwini PATIL]

14:25-14:55

Kenta NAKAI (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Analyses of Transcriptional Changes over Time in Stimulated Dendritic Cells through Systems Biology

14:55-15:35

Grégoire ALTAN-BONNET 
(Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
From Local Signals to Global Responses: Self-organization of T Lymphocyte Activation through Cytokine Communications


15:35-15:50

Coffee Break


Session 4: Structural Biology
[Chaired by Daron M. STANDLEY and Rikinari HANAYAMA]

15:50-16:20

Fuyuhiko INAGAKI (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Structural Biology of Innate Immunity

16:20-17:00

Stefan J. RIEDL (Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA)
Mechanism and Regulation of Cell Signaling by Death Domains


17:00-18:20

Poster Session

18:30-20:30

Reception


Wednesday, November 20   - Icho Kaikan -

Session 5: Biological Imaging 1
[Chaired by Kazuhiro SUZUKI and Hideaki FUJITA]

 9:00- 9:30

Masaru ISHII (Osaka University, Japan)
Dynamic Behavior of Osteoclasts and Their Precursors Macrophages Visualized by Intravital Microscopy

 9:30-10:10

Joji FUJISAKI (Columbia University, USA)
Immune Privilege of the Hematopoietic Stem Cell Niche

10:10-10:40

Nicholas I. SMITH (Osaka University, Japan)
Label Free Measurement of Immune Cells: Inflammasome Induction and RNA Molecular Analysis


10:40-10:55

Coffee Break


Session 6: Biological Imaging 2
[Chaired by Yoshichika YOSHIOKA and Yuko KAMIKAWA]

10:55-11:25

Kazuya KIKUCHI (Osaka University, Japan)
Design Strategy of in Vivo Imaging by Designed MRI Probes with Tunable Chemical Switches

11:25-12:05

Erik M. SHAPIRO (Michigan State University, USA)
Monitoring Immune Cell Infiltration Using MRI-based Cell Tracking


12:05-13:20

Lunch Break


Special Lecture: Immunology
[Organized by Tomohiro KUROSAKI]

13:20-14:10

Michael RETH 
(The University of Freiburg,
Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany )
Mapping the Lymphocyte Surface: a Nanoscale Study


14:10-14:25

Coffee Break


Session 7: Immunology 3
[Chaired by Taro KAWAI and Takashi SATOH]

14:25-15:05

Mark S. SUNDRUD (The Scripps Research Institute, Florida, USA)
Dynamics and Molecular Features of Inflammatory T Cell Subsets in Human Autoimmune Disease

15:05-15:35

Shizuo AKIRA (Osaka University, Japan)
NLRP3 Inflammasome and Microtubule Acetylation


15:35-15:45

Closing Remarks
Shizuo AKIRA (Osaka University, Japan)



The schedule and program are subject to change.